2002

UFC 35 "Throwdown" - January 11, 2002

Uncasville, Connecticut - Mohegan Sun Casino

Eugene Jackson defeated Keith Rockel via submission 3:46 - 2nd Rd. Middleweight Bout
Gil Castillo defeated Chris Brennan via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Welterweight Bout
Kevin Randleman defeated Renato Babablu via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Light Heavyweight Bout
Andrei Semenov KO'd Ricardo Almedia 2:01 - 2nd Rd. Middleweight Bout
Chuck Liddell defeated Amar Suloev via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Light Heavyweight Bout
Murillo Bustamante KO'd Dave Menne (c) 0:43 - 2nd Rd. UFC Middleweight Title Bout
Jens Pulver (c) defeated B.J. Penn via split decision 5:00 - 5th Rd. UFC Lightweight Title Bout

UFC 36 "Worlds Collide" - March 22, 2002

Las Vegas, Nevada - MGM Grand Casino

Sean Sherk defeated Jutaro Nakao via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Welterweight Bout
Matt Serra defeated Kelly Dullanty via submission 2:58 - 1st Rd. Lightweight Bout
Frank Mir defeated Pete Williams via submission 0:46 - 1st Rd. Heavyweight Bout
Evan Tanner defeated Elvis Sinosic via doctor stoppage 2:06 - 1st Rd. Light Heavyweight Bout
Matt Lindland KO'd Pat Miletich 3:09 - 1st Rd. Middleweight Bout
Matt Hughes (c) KO'd Hayato Sakurai 3:01 - 4th Rd. UFC Welterweight Title Match
Pedro Rizzo KO'd Andrei Arlovski 1:45 - 3rd Rd. Heavyweight Bout
Josh Barnett KO'd Randy Couture (c) 4:35 - 2nd Rd. UFC Heavyweight Title Bout

UFC 37 "High Impact" - May 10, 2002

Bossier City, Louisiana - The CentruyTel Center

Robbie Lawler defeated Aaron Riley via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Welterweight Bout
Ivan Salaverry KO'd Andrei Semenov 2:27 - 3rd Rd. Middleweight Bout
Benji Radach drew with Steve Berger declared no contest by Louisiana State Athletic Commission - Radach originally wins by KO 0:27 - 1st Rd. Welterweight Bout
Caol Uno defeated Yves Edwards via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Lightweight Bout
Phil Baroni KO'd Amar Suloev 2:55 - 1st Rd. Middleweight Bout
B.J. Penn KO'd Paul Creighton 3:22 -2nd Rd. Lightweight Bout
Ricco Rodriguez KO'd Tsuyoshi Kosaka 3:25 - 2nd Rd. Heavyweight Bout
Muriilo Bustamante (c) defeated Matt Lindland via submission 1:33 - 3rd Rd. UFC Middleweight Title Bout

UFC 38 "Brawl at the Hall" - July 13, 2002

London, England - Royal Albert Hall

  • Preliminary Bouts
Evan Tanner defeated Chris Haseman via unanimous decision 5:00 -3rd Rd. Light Heavyweight Bout
Renato Sobral defeated Elvis Sinosic via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd. Rd. Light Heavyweight Bout
  • Main Card
Phillip Miller defeated James Zikic via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Light Heavyweight Bout
Genki Sudo defeated Leigh Remedios via submission 1:38 - 2nd Rd. Lightweight Bout
Mark Weir KO'd Eugene Jackson 0:10 - 1st Rd. Middleweight Bout
Ian Freeman KO'd Frank Mir 4:43 - 1st Rd. Heavyweight Bout
Matt Hughes KO'd Carlos Newton 3:37 - 4th Rd. UFC Welterweight Title Bout

UFC 39 "The Warriors Return" - September 27, 2002

Uncasville, Connecticut - Mohegan Sun Casino

  • Preliminary Card
Sean Sherk KO'd Benji Radach 4:16- 1st Rd. Welterweight Bout
Matt Lindland defeated Ivan Salaverry via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Middleweight Bout
  • Main Card
Phil Baroni KO'd Dave Menne 0:18 - 1st Rd. Middleweight Bout
Gan McGee defeated Pedro Rizzo via corner stoppage 5:00 - 1st Rd. Heavyweight Bout
Caol Uno defeated Din Thomas via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Lightweight Bout
B.J. Penn defeated Matt Serra via unanimous decision 5:00 - 3rd Rd. Lightweight Bout
Tim Sylvia defeated Wes Correra via submission 1:43 - 1st Rd. Heavyweight Bout
Ricco Rodriguez defeated Randy Couture via submission 3:04 - 5th Rd. UFC Heavyweight Title Bout

UFC 40 "Vendetta"" - November 22, 2002

Las Vegas, Nevada - MGM Grand Arena

  • Preliminary Bout
Andrei Arlovsky KO'd Ian Freeman 1:18 - 1st Rd. Heavyweight Bout
Phil Miller defeated Mark Weir via submission 4:50 - 2nd Rd. Middleweight Bout
Vladimir Matyushenko defeated Travis Wiuff via submission 4:10 - 1st Rd. Heavyweight Bout
  • Main Bout
Robbie Lawler KO'd Tiki Goshen 1:29 - 1st Rd. Welterweight Bout
Carlos Newton defeated Pete Spratt via submission 1:45 - 1st Rd. Welterweight Bout
Matt Hughes (c) KO'd Gil Castillo via doctor stoppage 5:00 - 1st Rd. UFC Welterweight Title Bout
Chuck Liddell KO'd Renato Sobral 2:59 - 1st Rd. Light Heavyweight Bout
Tito Ortiz (c) defeated Ken Shamrock via corner stoppage 5:00 - 3rd Rd. UFC Light Heavyweight Title Bout**
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 License.