1988

Wrestlemania IV "What The World Is Watching" - March 27, 1988

Trump Plaze Convention Center - Atlantic City- NJ

Bad News Brown defeated Ron Bass, B. Brian Blair, Jim Brunzell, Danny Davis, Bret Hart, Hillbilly Jim, Sam Houston, Junkyard Dog, Jim Neidhart, Ken Patera, Jim Powers, Harley Race, Paul Roma, Jacques Rougeau, Raymond Rougeau, Sika, George "The Animal" Steele, Nikolai Volkoff, and Boris Zuhkov 10:40 Brown eliminated Hart last Battle Royal
Ted DiBiase pinned Jim Duggan 4:54 WWE Championship Tournament First Round Match
Don Muraco defeated Dino Bravo 4:53 via DQ WWE Championship Tournament First Round Match
Randy Savage pinned Butch Reed 5:07 WWE Championship Tournament First Round Match
Greg Valentine pinned Ricky Steamboat 9:12 WWE Championship Tournament First Round Match
One Man Gang defeated Bam Bam Bigelow 2:56 via count-out WWE Championship Tournament First Round Match
Rick Rude drew with Jake Roberts 15:00 time-limit draw WWE Championship Tournament First Round Match
Ultimate Warrior pinned Hercules 4:29
Hulk Hogan and Andre the Giant 5:22 fought to a double DQ WWE Championship Tournament Quarterfinal Match
Ted DiBiase pinned Don Muraco 5:44 WWE Championship Tournament Quarterfinal Match
Randy Savage pinned Greg Valentine 6:06 WWE Championship Tournament Quarterfinal Match
Brutus Beefcake defeated The Honky Tonk Man (c) 6:30 via DQ WWE Intercontinental Title Match
The Islanders (Haku and Tama) and Bobby Heenan defeated The British Bulldogs (The Dynamite Kid and Dynamite Kid) and Koko B. Ware 7:30 Heenan pinned Ware
Randy Savage defeated One Man Gang 4:05 via DQ WWE Championship Tournament Semifinal Match
Demolition (Ax and Smash) defeated Strike Force (Rick Martel and Tito Santana) (c) 12:33 Ax pinned Martel WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Randy Savage pinned Ted DiBiase 9:27 Savage wins vacant belt WWE Championship Tournament Final Match

Summerslam "Where the Mega-Powers Meet the Mega-Bucks" - August 29, 1988

Madison Square Garden - New York, NY

The British Bulldogs (Dynamite Kid and Davey Boy Smith) drew with The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers (Jacques and Raymond Rougeau) 20:00 time-limit draw
Bad News Brown pinned Ken Patera 6:33
Rick Rude defeated Junkyard Dog 6:18 via DQ
The Powers of Pain (The Barbarian and The Warlord) defeated The Bolsheviks (Nikolai Volkoff and Boris Zuhkov) 5:27 Barbarian pinned Zuhkov
The Ultimate Warrior pinned The Honky Tonk Man (c) 0:31 WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Dino Bravo pinned Don Muraco 5:28
Demolition (Ax and Smash) (c) defeated The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart) 9:49 Smash pinned Hart WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Big Boss Man pinned Koko B. Ware 5:57
Jake Roberts pinned Hercules 10:06
The Megapowers (Hulk Hogan and Randy Savage) defeated The Megabucks (Andre the Giant and Ted DiBiase) 13:57 Savage pinned DiBiase - Special Referee: Jesse Ventura

Survivor Series "Teams of Five Strive To Survive" - November 24, 1988

Richfield Coliseum - Richfield, OH

Brutus Beefcake, The Blue Blazer, Jim Brunzell, Sam Houston, and the Ultimate Warrior defeated Bad News Brown, Ron Bass, Danny Davis, The Honky Tonk Man, and Greg Valentine 17:50 Beefcake submitted Davis (1:18), Brown pinned Brunzell (5:12), Brown was counted out (7:50), Bass pinned Houston (10:09), Valentine submitted Blazer (12:29), Honky and Beefcake were counted out (15:44), Warrior pinned Bass (17:30), Warrior pinned Valentine (17:50) - Sole Survivor: The Ultimate Warrior
The British Bulldogs (The Dynamite Kid and Davey Boy Smith), The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart), The Powers of Pain (The Barbarian and The Warlord), The Rockers (Marty Jannetty and Shawn Michaels), and The Young Stallion (Jim Powers and Paul Roma) defeated The Bolsheviks (Nikolai Volkoff and Boris Zhukov), The Brain Busters (Arn Anderson and Tully Blanchard), The Conqistadors (Uno and Dos), Demolition (Ax and Smash), and The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers (Jacques and Raymond Rougeau) 42:12 Hart pinned Raymond (5:22), Zuhkov pinned Powers (15:20), Jannetty pinned Zuhkov (18:09), Blanchard pinned Hart (27:03), Rockers and Busters were both DQ'ed (27:57), Smash pinned Dynamite (36:02), Smash was counted out (39:33), Barbarian pinned Uno (42:12) - Sole Survivors: The Powers of Pain
Andre the Giant, Dino Bravo, Mr. Perfect, Harley Race, and Rick Rude defeated Scott Casey, Jim Duggan, Ken Patera, Jake Roberts, and Tito Santana 30:03 Rude pinned Patera (8:18), Bravo pinned Casey (9:27), Santana pinned Race (13:19), Andre pinned Santana (14:40), Duggan was DQ'ed (21:22), Roberts pinned Rude (28:45), Andre was DQ'ed (29:39), Perfect pinned Roberts (30:03) - Survivors: Dino Bravo and Mr. Perfect
Hercules, Hulk Hogan, Hillbilly Jim, Randy Savage, and Koko B. Ware defeated Akeem, Big Boss Man, Ted DiBiase, Haku, and The Red Rooster 29:10 Savage pinned Rooster (6:11), Akeem pinned Jim (9:59), Boss Man pinned Ware (11:45), DiBiase pinned Hercules (16:35), Savage pinned DiBiase (23:40), Boss Man and Akeem were both DQ'ed (25:09), Hogan pinned Haku (29:10) - Survivors: Hulk Hogan and Randy Savage
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 License.