1997

Royal Rumble - Janaury 21, 1997

The AlamoDome - San Antonio, TX

Perro Aguayo Jr. and Venum defeated Maniaco and Mosco de la Merced 10:00 Free-For-All Match
Blue Demon Jr., Octagon, and Tinieblas Jr. defeated Heavy Metal, Histeria, and Abismo Negro 14:00 Free-For-All Match
La Parkita and Mascarita Sagrada Jr. defeated Mini Mankind and Mini Vader 4:29 Sagrada pinned Vader Free-For-All Match
Hunter Hearst Helmsley (c) pinned Goldust 16:50 WWE Intercontinental Match
Ahmed Johnson defeated Faarooq 8:48 via DQ
Vader pinned The Undertaker 13:19
Perro Aguayo, El Canek, and Hector Garza defeated Jerry Estrada, Fuerza Guerrera, and Heavy Metal 10:56 Aguayo pinned Metal
Steve Austin defeated 29 others 50:29 Royal Rumble Match
Shawn Michaels pinned Sycho Sid (c) 13:49 WWE Championship Match
Entrant Wrestler Eliminated Eliminated By
1 Crush 3 Phineas Godwinn
2 Ahmed Johnson 2 Himself
3 Razor Ramon II 1 Ahmed Johnson
4 Phineas Godwinn 4 Steve Austin
5 Steve Austin Winner
6 Bart Gunn 5 Steve Austin
7 Jake Roberts 6 Steve Austin
8 Davey Boy Smith 8 Owen Hart
9 Pierroth 10 Mil Mascaras
10 The Sultan 7 Davey Boy Smith
11 Mil Mascaras 11 Himself
12 Hunter Hearst Helmsley 12 Goldust
13 Owen Hart 17 Steve Austin
14 Goldust 13 Owen Hart
15 Cibernetico 9 Mil Mascaras
16 Marc Mero 16 Steve Austin
17 Latin Lover 14 Faarooq
18 Faarooq 15 Himself
19 Savio Vega 18 Steve Austin
20 Jesse James 19 Steve Austin
21 Bret Hart 29 Steve Austin
22 Jerry Lawler 20 Bret Hart
23 Diesel II 28 Bret Hart
24 Terry Funk 24 Mankind
25 Rocky Maivia 23 Mankind
26 Mankind 25 The Undertaker
27 Flash Funk 21 Vader
28 Vader 26 Steve Austin
29 Henry Godwinn 22 The Undertaker
30 The Undertaker 27 Steve Austin

In Your House 13 "Final Four" - February 16, 1997

UTC Arena - Chattanooga, TN

The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneus Godwinn) defeated The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) Free-For-All Match
Marc Mero pinned Leif Cassidy 9:30
Nation of Domination (Crush, Faarooq, and Savio Vega) defeated Flash Funk, Goldust, and Bart Gunn 6:42 Faarooq pinned Gunn
Rocky Maivia (c) pinned Hunter Hearst Helmsley 12:30 WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon defeated Owen Hart and Davey Boy Smith (c) 10:30 via DQ WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Bret Hart defeated Steve Austin, The Undertaker, and Vader 24:05 Hart threw Austin over the top rope (18:09), Undertaker threw Vader over the top rope (23:33), Hart threw Undertaker over the top rope (24:05) WWE Championship - Four Corners Elimination Match

Wrestlemania 13 "Heat" - March 23, 1997

Rozemont Horizon - Rosemont, IL

Billy Gunn pinned Flash Funk 7:05 Free-For-All Match
The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneus Godwinn), Doug Furnas and Phil Lafon, and The New Blackjacks (Bradshaw and Windham) 10:39 The Blackjacks were DQ'ed (4:37), Furnas and Lafon were counted out (5:00), Mosh pinned Phinneus (10:39) Four Corners Elimination Tag Team Match
Rocky Maivia (c) pinned The Sultan 9:45 WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Goldust 14:28
Owen Hart and Davey Boy Smith (c) and Mankind and Vader 16:08 fought to a double count-out WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Bret Hart defeated Steve Austin 22:05 Special Referee: Ken Shamrock Submission Match
The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) and Ahmed Johnson defeated Nation of Domination (Crush, Faarooq, and Savio Vega) 10:45 Animal pinned Crush Chicago Street Fight
The Undertaker pinned Sycho Sid (c) 21:19 WWE Championship Match

In Your House 14 "Revenge of the 'Taker" - April 20, 1997

Memorial Coliseum - Rochester, NY

The Sultan pinned Flash Funk 2:55 Free-For-All Match
The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) defeated Owen Hart and Davey Boy Smith (c) 10:11 via DQ WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Savio Vega defeated Rocky Maivia (c) 8:33 via count-out WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Jesse James pinned Rockabilly 6:46
The Undertaker (c) pinned Mankind 17:26 WWE Championship Match
Steve Austin defeated Bret Hart 21:09 via DQ

In Your House 15 "A Cold Day in Hell" - May 11, 1997

Richmond Coliseum - Richmond, VA

Rockabilly pinned Jesse James 3:36 Free-For-All Match
Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Flash Funk 10:05
Mankind defeated Rocky Maivia 8:46 via submission
Ahmed Johnson pinned Crush 5:38
Ahmed Johnson defeated Savio Vega 5:57 via DQ
Faarooq pinned Ahmed Johnson 2:10
Ken Shamrock defeated Vader 13:21 via submission No Holds Barred Match
The Undertaker (c) pinned Steve Austin 20:06 WWE Championship Match
The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) defeated Owen Hart and Davey Boy Smith (c) 5:00 via DQ WWE World Tag Team Title Match

King of the Ring "It's Bound to Get Medievil, Brace Yourself" - June 9, 1997

Civic Center - Providence, RI

The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Bart Gunn and Jesse James 6:10 Thrasher pinned Gunn Free-For-All Match
Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Ahmed Johnson 7:42 King of the Ring Semifinals
Mankind pinned Jerry Lawler 10:24 King of the Ring Semifinal
Goldust pinned Crush 9:56
The Hart Foundation (Owen Hart, Jim Neidhart, and Davey Boy Smith) defeated The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) and Sycho Sid 13:37 Hart pinned Sid
Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Mankind 19:26 King of the Ring Finals
Shawn Michaels and Steve Austin 22:29 fought to a double DQ
The Undertaker (c) pinned Faarooq 13:43 WWE Championship Match

In Your House 16 "Canadian Stampede" - July 6, 1997

The Saddledome - Calgary, Alberta

The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneus Godwinn) defeated The New Blackjacks (Bradshaw and Windham) 5:32 Phinneus pinned Windham Free-For-All Match
Mankind and Hunter Hearst Helmsley 13:14 fought to a double count-out
The Great Sasuke pinned Taka Michinoku 10:00
The Undertaker (c) pinned Vader 12:39 WWE Championship Match
The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart, Owen Hart, Jim Neidhart, Brian Pillman, and Davey Boy Smith) defeated Steve Austin, Goldust, Ken Shamrock, and The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) 24:31 Owen pinned Austin

Summerslam "Hart and Soul" - August 3, 1997

Continental Arena - East Rutherford, NJ

Mankind defeated Hunter Hearst Helmsley 16:25 Mankind escaped the cage Steel Cage Match
Goldust pinned Brian Pillman 7:15 Loser Wears a Dress Match
The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) defeated The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneus Godwinn) 9:51 Hawk pinned Phinneus
Davey Boy Smith (c) defeated Ken Shamrock 7:29 via DQ WWE European Title Match
Los Boricuas (Jesus Castilla, Jose Estrada, Miguel Perez, and Savio Vega) defeated The Disciples of the Apocalypse (8-Ball, Chainz, Crush, and Skull) 9:07 Perez pinned Chainz
Steve Austin pinned Owen Hart (c) 16:16 WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Bret Hart pinned The Undertaker (c) 28:09 Special Referee: Shawn Michaels WWE Championship Match

In Your House 17 "Ground Zero" - September 7, 1997

Louisville Gardens - Louisville, KY

Brian Pillman pinned Goldust 11:05 Pillman won the services of Marlena for 30 days
Brian Christopher defeated Scott Putski 4:40 via count-out
Savio Vega defeated Crush and Faarooq 11:39 Vega pinned Crush Triple Threat Match
Max Mini pinned El Torito 9:20
The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneus Godwinn), The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk), and Owen Hart and Davey Boy Smith 17:15 LOD was DQ'ed (9:54), Thrasher pinned Phinneus (12:12), Mosh pinned Hart (17:15) WWE World Tag Team Titles - Fatal Four-Way Elimination Match
Bret Hart (c) defeated The Patriot 19:20 via submission WWE Championship Match
Shawn Michaels and The Undertaker 16:03 fought to a no contest

One Night Only - September 27, 1997

NEC Arena - Birmingham, England

Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Dude Love 11:00
Tiger Ali Singh pinned Leif Cassidy 6:00
The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) (c) defeated Los Boriquas (Miguel Perez Jr. and Savio Vega) 14:00 Mosh pinned Perez WWE World Tag Team Title Match
The Patriot pinned Flash Funk 8:00
The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) defeated The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneus Godwinn) 11:00 Hawk pinned Phinneus
Vader pinned Owen Hart
Bret Hart (c) defeated The Undertaker 28:00 via DQ WWE Championship Match
Shawn Michaels defeated Davey Boy Smith (c) 24:00 via referee stoppage WWE European Title Match

In Your House 18 "Badd Blood" - October 5, 1997

Kiel Center - St. Louis, MO

The Nation of Domination (D-Lo Brown, Rocky Maivia, and Kama Mustafa) defeated The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) 12:20 Maivia pinned Hawk Handicap Match
Max Mini and Nova defeated Mosaic and Tarantula 6:43 Max pinned Tarantula
The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneaus Godwinn) defeated The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) (c) 12:17 Phinneus pinned Mosh WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Owen Hart pinned Faarooq 7:12 wins vacant belt WWE Intercontinental Title Match
The Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball, Chainz, Crush, and Skull) defeated Los Boriquas (Jesus Castillo, Jose Estrada, Migues Perez, and Savio Vega) 9:11 Crush pinned Castillo
Bret Hart and Davey Boy Smith defeated The Patriot and Vader 23:13 Hart pinned Patriot Flag Match
Shawn Michaels pinned The Undertaker 29:59 Hell in a Cell Match

Survivor Series "Gang Rulz" - November 9, 1997

Molsen Centre - Montreal, Quebec

The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneus Godwinn) and The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) defeated The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) and The New Blackjacks (Bradshaw and Windham) 15:27 Bradshaw pinned Henry (3:58), Phinneus pinned Windham (5:16), Gunn pinned Mosh (8:43), Thrasher pinned Phinneus (12:39), James pinned Bradshaw (13:46), Gunn pinned Thrasher (15:27) - Survivors: The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James)
The Truth Commission (Interrogator, Jackyl, Recon, Sniper) defeated The Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball, Chainz, Crush, Skull) 9:58 Interrogator pinned Chainz (1:18), Skull pinned Jackyl (2:52), 8-Ball pinned Recon (5:20), Sniper pinned Skull (6:30), Interrogator pinned 8-Ball (8:51), Crush pinned Sniper (9:47), Interrogator pinned Crush (9:58) - Sole Survivor: Interrogator
Team Canada (Doug Furnas, Phil Lafon, Jim Neidhart, and Davey Boy Smith) defeated Team USA (Steve Blackman, Goldust, Mark Mero, and Vader) 17:47 Blackman was counted out (5:47), Vader pinned Neidhart (7:32), Vader pinned Lafon (9:07), Furnas pinned Mero (11:59), Goldust was counted out (17:00), Vader pinned Furnas (17:35), Smith pinned Vader (17:47) - Sole Survivor: Davey Boy Smith
Kane pinned Mankind 9:29
Ahmed Johnson, Ken Shamrock, and the Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) defeated The Nation of Domination (D'Lo Brown, Faarooq, Rocky Maivia, and Kama Mustafa) 20:34 Maivia pinned Hawk (2:15), Johnson pinned Faarooq (4:39), Maivia pinned Johnson (6:19), Animal pinned Kama (10:53), Animal was counted out (15:22), Shamrock pinned Brown (17:11), Shamrock submitted Maivia (20:34) - Sole Survivor: Ken Shamrock
Steve Austin pinned Owen Hart (c) 4:04 WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Shawn Michaels defeated Bret Hart (c) 12:11 via "submission" WWE Championship Match

In Your House 19 "D-Generation-X" - December 8, 1997

Springfield Civic Center - Springfield, MA

TAKA Michinoku pinned Brian Christopher 12:02 wins re-activated title WWE Light-Heavyweight Title Match
Los Boriquas (Jesus Castillo, Jose Estrada Jr., Miguel Perez) defeated Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball, Chainz, and Skull) 7:57 Estrada pinned Chainz
Butterbean defeated Mark Mero (4th Rd - 0:10) via DQ Toughman Match
The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) defeated The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) 10:33 via DQ WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Sgt. Slaughter 17:39 Boot Camp Match
Jeff Jarrett defeated The Undertaker 6:56 via DQ
Steve Austin (c) pinned Rocky Maivia 5:37 WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Ken Shamrock defeated Shawn Michaels (c) 18:29 via DQ WWE Championship Match
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 License.