1998

Royal Rumble "Pain! Just a Four Letter Word" - January 18, 1998

San Jose Arena - San Jose Arena

Vader pinned Goldust 7:47
Max Mini, Mosaic, and Nova defeated Battalion, Tarantula, and El Torito 7:49 Max pinned Torito
The Rock (c) defeated Ken Shamrock 10:53 via DQ WWE Intercontinental Title Match
The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) defeated The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) 7:56 via DQ WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Steve Austin defeated 28 others 55:24 last eliminating The Rock Royal Rumble Match
Shwan Michaels (c) defeated The Undertaker 20:37 WWE Championship - Casket Match

Royal Rumble Entrances and Eliminations

Number Participant Eliminated Eliminated By
1 Cactus Jack 2 Chainsaw Charlie
2 Chainsaw Charlie 6 Mankind
3 Tom Brandi 1 Cactus Jack and Chainsaw Charlie
4 The Rock 28 Steve Austin
5 Mosh 3 Kurrgan
6 Phinneas Godwinn 12 Mark Henry
7 8-Ball 14 Steve Austin
8 Blackjack Bradshaw 15 Dude Love
9 Owen Hart 10 Triple H and Chyna (non-participants)
10 Steve Blackman 4 Kurrgan
11 D'Lo Brown 16 Faarooq
12 Kurrgan 4 8-Ball, Blackjack Bradshaw, Phinneas Godwinn, and Ken Shamrock
13 Marc Mero 13 Steve Austin
14 Ken Shamrock 9 The Rock
15 Thrasher 18 Steve Austin
16 Mankind 7 The Artist Formerly Known as Goldust
17 The Artist Formerly Known as Goldust 23 Chainz
18 Jeff Jarrett 8 Owen Hart
19 The Honky Tonk Man 17 Vader
20 Ahmed Johnson 11 D'Lo Brown and Mark Henry
21 Mark Henry 25 Faarooq
22 Skull - no-showed due to injury
23 Kama Mustafa 19 Steve Austin
24 Steve Austin WINNER
25 Henry Godwinn 22 Himself
26 Savio Vega 20 Steve Austin
27 Faarooq 27 The Rock
28 Dude Love 26 Faarooq
29 Chainz 24 Steve Austin
30 Vader 21 The Artist Formerly Known as Goldust

In Your House 20 "No Way Out of Texas" - February 15, 1998

Compaq Center, Houston, TX

The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Goldust and Marc Mero 13:54 Thrasher pinned Mero
Taka Michinoku (c) pinned Pantera 10:11 WWE Light Heavyweight Title Match
The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneas Godwinn) defeated The Quebecers (Pierre Oulette and Jacques Rougeau) 11:14 Phinneas pinned Oulette
Justin Bradshaw defeated Jeff Jarrett (c) 8:59 via DQ NWA North American Title Match
Ahmed Johnson, Ken Shamrock, and the Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball, Chainz, and Skull) defeated The Nation of Domination (D-Lo Brown, Faarooq, Mark Henry, Kama Mustafa, and The Rock) 13:46 Shamrock submitted Maivia
Kane pinned Vader 10:59
Steve Austin, Cactus Jack, Chainsaw Charlie, and Owen Hart defeated Degeneration X (Billy Gunn, Jesse James, and Triple H) and Savio Vega 17:41 Austin pinned James No-DQ Tag Match

Wrestlemania XIV "dX-Rated" - March 29, 1998

FleetCenter - Boston, MA

LOD 2000 (Animal and Hawk) defeated DOA (8-Ball and Skull), Los Boriquas (Miguel Perez and Savio Vega), Chainz and Bradshaw, The Truth Commission (Recon and Sniper), NOD (D-Lo Brown and Mark Henry), The Quebecers (Pierre Ouellet and Jacques Rougeau), The Rock-n-Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton), Los Boriquas (Jesus Castillo and Jose Estrada), The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher), Too Much (Brian Christopher and Scott Taylor), Steve Blackman and Flash Funk, The Godwinns (Henry and Phinneas Godwinn), NOD (Faarooq and Kama Mustafa), and the New Midnight Express (Bob Holly and Bart Gunn) 8:19 last eliminating The New Midnight Express Tag Team Battle Royal
Taka Michinoku (c) pinned Aguila 5:57 WWE Light Heavyweight Title Match
Triple H (c) pinned Owen Hart 11:29 WWE European Title Match
Marc Mero and Sable defeated The Artist Formerly Known as Goldust and Luna 9:11 Sable pinned Luna Mixed Tag Team Match
The Rock (c) defeated Ken Shamrock 4:49 via reverse decision WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Cactus Jack and Terry Funk defeated The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) 10:01 WWE World Tag Team Titles - Dumpster Match
The Undertaker pinned Kane 16:58
Steve Austin pinned Shawn Michaels (c) 20:02 Special Enforcer: Mike Tyson WWE Championship Match

Mayhem in Manchester - April 4, 1998

Manchester, England - Nynex Arena

Jeff Jarrett defeated Brakkus via submission
The Godwinns (Henry and Phineas Godwinn) defeated The Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball and Skull) Strap Match
Justin Bradshaw pinned Marc Mero
Owen Hart and Ken Shamrock defeated D-Lo Brown and The Rock Shamrock submitted Brown
Cactus Jack defeated Goldust via DQ
Legion of Doom 2000 (Animal and Hawk) defeated The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) via DQ WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Steve Austin (c) pinned Triple H WWE Championship Match
The Undertaker pinned Kane

Unforgiven: In Your House 21 - April 26, 1998

Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, NC

Steve Blackman, Faarooq, and Ken Shamrock defeated The Nation of Domination (D-Lo Brown, Mark Henry, and The Rock) 13:07 Faarooq pinned The Rock
Triple H (c) pinned Owen Hart 12:38 WWE European Title Match
The New Midnight Express (Bart Gunn and Bob Holly) (c) defeated The Rock-n-Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) 7:20 Bart pinned Gibson NWA World Tag Team Title Match
Luna defeated Sable 2:35 Evening Gown Match
The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) defeated Legion of Doom 2000 (Animal and Hawk) 12:13 James pinned Hawk WWE World Tag Team Title Match
The Undertaker defeated Kane 15:57 Inferno Match
Dude Love defeated Steve Austin (c) 18:52 via DQ WWE Championship Match

Over The Edge: In Your House 22 - May 31, 1998

Wisconsin Center Arena - Milwaukee, WI

Legion of Doom 2000 (Animal and Hawk) defeated Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball and Skull) 9:56 Animal and 8-Ball
Jeff Jarrett pinned Steve Blackman 10:18
Marc Mero pinned Sable 0:21
Kaientai (Sho Funaki, Mens Teiho, and Dick Togo) defeated Justin Bradshaw and Taka Michinoku 9:54 Togo pinned Michinoku Handicap Match
The Rock (c) pinned Faarooq 5:02 WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Kane pinned Vader 7:20 Mask vs. Mask Match
The Nation of Domination (D-Lo Brown, Owen Hart, and Kama Mustafa) defeated DGeneration-X (Billy Gunn, Jesse James, and Triple H) 18:33 Hart pinned Triple H
Steve Austin (c) pinned Dude Love 22:28 Special Referee: Vince McMahon, Special Timekeeper: Gerald Brisco, Special Ring Announcer: Pat Patterson WWE Championship Match

King of the Ring 1998 "Off With Their Heads" - June 28, 1998

Civic Arena - Pittsburgh, PA

The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) and Taka Michinoku defeated Kaientai (Sho Funaki, Mens Teioh, and Dick Togo) 6:41 Michinoku pinned Funaki
Ken Shamrock defeated Jeff Jarrett 5:29 via submission King of the Ring Semifinal Match
The Rock pinned Dan Severn 4:25 King of the Ring Semifinal Match
Too Much (Brian Christpoher and Scott Taylor) defeated Al Snow and Head 8:27 Christopher pinned Head - Special Referee:Jerry Lawler
The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) defeated The New Midnight Express (Bart Gunn and Bob Holly) 9:54 Gunn pinned Holly WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Ken Shamrock defeated The Rock 14:09 via submission King of the Ring Final Match
The Undertaker pinned Mankind 16:00 Hell in A Cell Match
Kane defeated Steve Austin (c) 14:52 WWE Championship - First Blood Match

In Your House 23: Fully Loaded - July 26, 1998

Selland Arena - Fresno, CA

Vall Venis pinned Jeff Jarrett 7:50
D-Lo Brown pinned X-Pac 8:26
Faarooq and Too Cold Scorpio defeated Justin Bradshaw and Terry Funk 6:51 Scorpio pinned Funk
Mark Henry pinned Vader 5:03
Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball and Skull) defeated Legion of Doom 2000 (Animal and Hawk) 8:50 Skull pinned Animal
Owen Hart defeated Ken Shamrock 4:53 via submission - Special Referee:Dan Severn Hart Dungeon Match
The Rock (c) defeated Triple H 30:00 Rock pinned Triple H (20:21), Triple H pinned Rock (25:23), time limit expires (30:00) WWE Intercontinental Title - Best 2 of 3 Falls Match
Jacquelyn defeated Sable via DQ Bikini Match
The Undertaker and Steve Austin defeated Kane and Mankind (c) 17:28 Undertaker pinned Kane WWE World Tag Team Title Match

Summerslam "Highway to Hell" - August 30, 1998

Madison Square Garden - New York, NY

Too Much (Brian Christopher and Scott Taylor) defeated LOD 2000 (Animal and Hawk) 2:15 Taylor pinned Animal Sunday Night HEAT Match
Gangrel pinned Dustin Runnels 2:30 Sunday Night HEAT Match
DOA (8-Ball and Skull) defeated Justin Bradshaw and Vader 2:54 Skull pinned Vader Sunday Night HEAT Match
D-Lo Brown (c) defeated Val Venis 15:24 via DQ WWE European Title Match
The Oddities (Golga, Kurrgan, and Giant Silva) defeated Kaientai (Sho Funaki, Taka Michinoku, Mens Teioh, and Dick Togo) 10:10 Golga pinned all 4 members of Kaientai Handicap Match
X-Pac pinned Jeff Jarrett 11:11 Hair vs. Hair Match
Sable and Edge defeated Jacquelyn and Marc Mero 8:26 Sable pinned Mero Mixed Tag Team Match
Ken Shamrock defeated Owen Hart 9:16 via submission Lion's Den Match
The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) defeated Mankind (c) 5:16 Mankind was pinned inside a dumpster WWE World Tag Team Titles - Falls Count Anywhere Match
Triple H defeated The Rock 26:01 WWE Intercontinental Title - Ladder Match
Steve Austin (c) pinned The Undertaker 20:52 WWE Championship Match

Breakdown: In Your House 24 - September 27, 1998

Copps Coliseum - Hamilton, Ontario

Golga pinned Mosh 2:01 Sunday Night HEAT Match
Jeff and Matt Hardy defeated Kaientai (Sho Funaki and Mens Teioh) 3:34 Jeff pinned Funaki Sunday Night HEAT Match
8-Ball defeated Billy Gunn and Skull 3:17 8-Ball pinned Gunn Sunday Night HEAT Match
Owen Hart pinned Edge 9:18
Al Snow and Too Cold Scorpio defeated Too Much (Brian Christopher and Scott Taylor) 8:05 Snow pinned Taylor
Mark Mero pinned Droz 5:12
Bradshaw pinned Vader 7:55 Falls Count Anywhere Match
D-Lo Brown pinned Gangrel 7:50
The Rock defeated Mankind and Ken Shamrock 18:47 Rock pinned Shamrock Triple Threat Steel Cage Match
Val Venis pinned Dustin Runnels 9:09
D-Generation X (Billy Gunn, Jesse James, and X-Pac) defeated Southern Justice (Mark Canterbury, Dennis Knight, and Jeff Jarrett) 11:15 Gunn pinned Knight
Kane and The Undertaker defeated Steve Austin (c) 22:03 double pin; as a result the title is held-up WWE Championship - Triple Threat Match

Judgment Day: In Your House 25 - October 18, 1998

Rosemont Horizon - Rosemont, IL

Steve Blackman pinned Bradshaw 2:58 Sunday Night HEAT Match
The Oddities (Golga, Kurrgan, and Giant Silva) defeated Los Boriquas (Jesus Castillo, Jose Estrada, and Miguel Perez) 2:31 Golga pinned Castillo Sunday Night HEAT Match
The Godfather pinned Faarooq 1:54 Sunday Night HEAT Match
Scorpio pinned Jeff Jarrett 3:41 Sunday Night HEAT Match
Al Snow pinned Marc Mero 7:13
Legion of Doom 2000 (Animal and Hawk) and Droz defeated Disciples of Apocalypse (8-Ball and Skull) and Paul Ellering 5:55 Droz pinned 8-Ball
Christian pinned Taka Michinoku (c) 8:34 WWE Light Heavyweight Title Match
Goldust pinned Val Venis 12:07
X-Pac pinned D-Lo Brown (c) 14:37 WWE European Title Match
The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) 14:01 via DQ WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Ken Shamrock (c) defeated Mankind 14:36 via KO WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Mark Henry pinned The Rock 5:02
The Undertaker and Kane 17:41 fought to a no-contest - Special Referee: Steve Austin WWE Championship Match

Survivor Series 1998 "Deadly Game" - November 15, 1998

Kiel Center - St. Louis, MO

Too Much (Brian Christopher and Scott Taylor) defeated Jeff and Matt Hardy Sunday Night HEAT Match
Bob Holly and Scorpio defeated Legion of Doom 2000 (Animal and Droz) 2:17 Scorpio pinned Droz Sunday Night HEAT Match
Val Venis pinned Tiger Ali Singh 2:36 Sunday Night HEAT Match
Gangrel pinned Steve Blackman 3:21 Sunday Night HEAT Match
Mankind pinned Duane Gill 0:30 WWE Championship - First Round Match
Al Snow pinned Jeff Jarrett 3:31 WWE Championship - First Round Match
Steve Austin defeated Big Boss Man 3:20 via DQ WWE Championship - First Round Match
X-Pac and Steven Regal 8:10 fought to a double count-out - both men are eliminated WWE Championship - First Round Match
Ken Shamrock defeated Goldust 5:56 via submission WWE Championship - First Round Match
The Rock pinned Big Boss Man 0:03 WWE Championship - First Round Match
The Undertaker pinned Kane 7:16 WWE Championship - Quarterfinal Match
Mankind pinned Al Snow 3:55 WWE Championship - Quarterfinal Match
The Rock pinned Ken Shamrock 8:20 WWE Championship - Quarterfinal Match
Sable pinned Jacqueline (c) 3:14 WWE World Women's Title Match
Mankind pinned Steve Austin 10:27 WWE Championship - Semifinal Match
The Rock defeated The Undertaker 8:23 via DQ WWE Championship - Semifinal Match
The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) defeated D-Lo Brown adn Mark Henry and The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) 10:10 Gunn pinned Mosh WWE World Tag Team Titles - Triple Threat Match
The Rock defeated Mankind 17:10 via submission to win the vacant title WWE Championship - Final Match

Capital Carnage - December 6, 1998

London Arena - London, England

Droz pinned Mosh 6:00 Dark Match
Gangrel pinned Al Snow 5:51
The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated Legion of Doom 2000 (Animal and Droz) 3:21 Mosh pinned Droz
Val Venis pinned Goldust 5:33
Tiger Ali Singh pinned Edge 2:51
Sable and Christian defeated Jacquelyn and Marc Mero 4:49 Sable pinned Jacquelyn Mixed Tag Team Match
Ken Shamrock (c) defeated Steve Blackman 6:51 via submission WWE Intercontinental Title Match
Triple H pinned Jeff Jarrett 6:55
The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) defeated D-Lo Brown and Mark Henry 12:34 Gunn pinned Brown WWE World Tag Team Title Match
The Rock (c) defeated X-Pac 12:34 via DQ WWE Championship Match
Steve Austin defeated Kane, Mankind, The Undertaker 16:07 Austin pinned Kane - Special Referee: Gerald Brisco Fatal Four-Way Match

Rock Bottom - In Your House 26 - December 13, 1998

General Motors Palace - Vancouver, British Columbia

Duane Gill (c) pinned Matt Hardy 1:02 Sunday Night HEAT - WWE Light-Heavyweight Title Match
Kevin Quinn pinned Brian Christopher 2:23 Sunday Night HEAT Match
Triple H pinned Droz 1:37 Sunday Night HEAT Match
The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) defeated The Acolytes (Bradshaw and Faarooq) 2:00 via DQ Sunday Night HEAT - WWE World Tag Team Title Match
D-Lo Brown and Mark Henry defeated The Godfather and Val Venis 5:56 Henry pinned Venis
The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) defeated The Oddities (Golga and Kurrgan) 6:52 Mosh pinned Golga
Steve Blackman defeated Owen Hart 10:28 via count-out
The Brood (Christian, Edge, and Gangrel) defeated The JOB Squad (Bob Holly, Scorpio, Al Snow) 9:08 Christian pinned Scorpio
Goldust defeated Jeff Jarrett 8:02 via DQ
The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Jesse James) (c) defeated Big Boss Man and Ken Shamrock 17:04 Gunn pinned Shamrock WWE World Tag Team Title Match
Mankind defeated The Rock 13:32 Rock retains due to Vince McMahon's ruling WWE Championship Match
Steve Austin defeated The Undertaker 21:30 Buried Alive Match
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike 2.5 License.